As a motorist in New Jersey, you need to understand what the Implied Consent Law is and what your legal rights, options, and obligations are under the law. Texas: Della Manna said the DUI lab tests performed by ADFS in 2019 showed marijuana in drivers systems more than any other drug, surpassing alcohol for the first time. 68% of these fatalities involved a driver with a BAC of 0.15% or higher. Santa Barbara, CA 93101. For law enforcement officers going through the SoToxa training, click the link below to take the quiz. CVC section 23612 reads, in part: A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcohol content of his or her breath, if lawfully arrested. What is Implied Consent?